Log In

Please type your login and password in order to access to your client area.

Home » F.A.Q » Real estate »

Real estate

This section is proposed to you by the Order of the land surveyors-experts

La loi Carrez s'étend t-elle aux copropriétés horizontales ?

Yes. The obligation to indicate, in the precontracts and in the definitive contracts of sale, the privative surface of the prize or the fraction of prize which is the object of a transferin return for remuneration, applies to all the prizes whatever is their destination or affectation(appointment) (house, activity professional, office, business, mixed custom since they are in co-ownership (vertical, horizontal).

La loi Carrez s'étend t-elle aux copropriétés horizontales ?

No, the privative surface resulting from a measurement made within the framework of the law Square has no incidence on the distribution of the thousandth. On the other hand she can, if necessary, serve to rest a demand of modification of the distribution of the thousandth made for the general assembly of the co-owners (in any case, a modification can result only from a decision of the assembly of the co-owners).

La loi Carrez s'étend t-elle aux copropriétés horizontales ?

No, the land surveyors-experts are not subjected to the requirement of detention of a professional ID card of real estate agent.
To exercise a real estate activity, the land surveyor-expert must have received the prior authorization of the Regional Council of the Order, by virtue of the article 8.1 ( 1 ) al.3 of the law of of May 7th, 1946 and of the article 122 of the decree of May 31st, 1996.